≡ Menu

The good and the bad

The good:

I had my interview.  It went well.  I will have another interview by phone and if that goes well one last face-to-face interview will be set up.

The bad:

We finally received the request for information in the mail today.  It is a request for my income to meet the 125 percent of the federal poverty line for our household size or to have another person who meets this income level sponor Vilay with me. 

What worries me is that even if I get hired by the company that I interviewed with today and even if they pay me the salary I asked for ($37,000.00)…I am still worried that we will need another person to sponsor Vilay due to the fact that I haven’t made that kind of money in over three years.  They are asking for tax returns from last year and my current paystubs showing that I had and currently do meet the poverty guidelines.  Does that mean that because I was a stay at home mother while living in France that I still cannot sponsor Vilay even if I get this job?  I know that they are looking for a history of income.  All I can do is send my tax returns from the years before we moved to France to prove that I do in fact have a history of making over 30K per year.  I will write a note explaining that I stayed with our three children while living in France.  Then, we must wait up to another 90 days to see if it is approved or not. 

This is all a big bunch of IF’S.  I hate “what if this happens”…

I want this all to be over.     

 

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • margalit January 17, 2007, 6:24 am

    With that new salary you are DEFINATELY above the 150% of the fed poverty level. If you don’t have the poverty level rates, let me know and I can point you to them. As for last year, you weren’t in the USA so your salary doesn’t matter. You just have to explain that to the worker assigned to your case. But you REALLY need an attorney. Because of your income, you qualify for a free attorney through legal aide. Have you contacted them yet?

  • Jessica January 17, 2007, 1:57 pm

    All I can say is that it wasn’t an issue in our case. It seems that everyone who self sponsors was previously living in another country anyway,

  • Kate January 17, 2007, 6:25 pm

    Actually, CIS is not looking for an earnings history; as long as your salary meets the requirements now, that is all the matters. The purpose of the tax returns is to make sure that you have been filing them as required. If you do not have tax returns for the previous 3 years, you need to prove that you were not required to file, or you must file them now.

    Kate

  • Pumpkin January 18, 2007, 12:16 am

    Margalit,
    I am going to try and find a free attorney Friday. I am beyond tired of dealing with this on my own.

  • Pumpkin January 18, 2007, 12:18 am

    Jessica and Kate,

    I was told my a lawyer working for the Catholic Community Services that it may or may not be acceptable depending on how the person holding my petition interprets the law and/or how their region deals with this issue. So, even if I land this job we may still need a joint sponsor.

  • Kate January 18, 2007, 2:17 pm

    Pumpkin,
    If you land this job (and my fingers are cross for you because I think you are a good person and an excellent mom), you would not need a joint sponsor, but it might be good to have one anyway to avoid delays caused by immigration misinterpreting its own requirements.

    Best wishes.
    Kate

  • Corey January 18, 2007, 8:53 pm

    Gosh, this sounds so crazy and frustrating… unfortunately, not unlike what I hear from so many intercultural families here in the US. I thought we had a hard enough time getting married in Germany… oh wait, right, we DIDN’T get married in Germany because of the bureaucracy… we got married in Denmark. ;-) Sigh, the rules just get so much bigger than life itself. Isn’t there something wrong about that?

    If you need some immigration lawyer help, let me know or go to this link on our site: http://www.biculturalfamily.org/services_enguidanoslaw.html, contact Paula via their link and let her know that I sent you. She is an expert in all of this. I have no idea what she charges or if she’d email with you for free or not but it is worth a try.

  • ALY January 19, 2007, 8:52 pm

    I’ll just add to what was already said. My husband and I lived in Mexico (his country) for our first 4 years of marriage. I never worked. I then returned to the US to take a job that paid the BARE minimum of 125% for our household. By the time I filed his paperwork, I had only worked there 3 months, so the only “history” I had was my work contract. I hadn’t even filed taxes since 2002 (this was just recently, 2006). I just gave them my work contract and explained that I hadn’t MADE that money yet but I WOULD. He got his green card last month, and his employment stuff about 6 weeks before that.
    No earnings history was required of us for me to sponsor him 100%.
    Hopefully that gives you some encouragement.

  • Pumpkin January 20, 2007, 4:03 am

    I am happy that my mother has agreed to sponsor my husband. I still don’t understand why sponsors are needed and still think that it is against human rights. It just is.

Next post:

Previous post:

Blog Widget by LinkWithin